Waiver Season 2026 · week 8 · updated Oct 30

How Waiver's picks have done

Waiver grades itself every week, in public, against the average of expert rankings and against going by recent points. Weeks it loses stay on the page.

This season

Each week's projections, graded on that week's games. A pair of players counts when their scores were at least two points apart, and a missed game counts as zero.

WeekWaiverExpertsLast four games
Week 286.9%82.5%78.2%
Week 381.7%72.9%73.8%
Week 486.7%76.4%77.0%
Week 584.2%74.5%72.8%
Week 685.6%77.0%77.1%
Week 786.5%78.5%77.1%
Season so far85.3%77.0%76.0%

Biggest calls against the experts

Across the season so far, the player finished nearer Waiver's rank on 87 of 140 of these calls, and nearer the experts' on 52. Week 7's:

PlayerWaiverExpertsFinishedNearer
Jacoby BrissettQB19QB26QB15 · 16.5Waiver
Daniel JonesQB21QB28QB29 · 3.6Experts
Aaron RodgersQB12QB18QB20 · 13.1Experts
Lamar JacksonQB17QB2QB34 · 0.0Waiver
Bo NixQB26QB19QB3 · 26.2Experts
Pierre StrongRB27RB112RB71 · 0.0Experts
Dameon PierceRB33RB61RB24 · 11.8Waiver
Justice HillRB48RB72RB42 · 6.3Waiver
Jadarian PriceRB82RB46RB112 · 0.0Waiver
Emmett JohnsonRB65RB42RB50 · 3.7Experts
TreVeyon HendersonRB56RB34RB48 · 4.3Waiver
DeMario DouglasWR53WR76WR51 · 5.3Waiver
Ryan FlournoyWR46WR64WR23 · 11.0Waiver
Keenan AllenWR36WR52WR45 · 6.1Experts
Davante AdamsWR97WR58WR107 · 0.0Waiver
Cade OttonTE20TE33TE72 · 0.0Experts
Mark AndrewsTE11TE20TE31 · 5.3Experts
Tyler HigbeeTE19TE26TE36 · 3.4Experts
Terrance FergusonTE77TE18TE92 · 0.0Waiver
T.J. HockensonTE27TE17TE10 · 13.5Experts
Kenyon SadiqTE28TE19TE51 · 1.6Waiver

Tested record

Before the site launched, the model was replayed over every week of the 2024 and 2025 seasons: retrained each week on only what was known at the time, then asked to order each position by points per game over the next 4 games.

Waiver
85.8%
Expert consensus
82.8%
Last four games
80.3%
SeasonWaiverExpertsLast four games
202586.2%82.2%80.0%
202485.4%83.5%80.6%
PositionWaiverExpertsLast four games
Quarterbacks81.0%79.8%73.1%
Running backs88.9%85.7%84.7%
Wide receivers86.6%82.6%81.8%
Tight ends86.7%83.2%81.5%

Accuracy is the share of pairs of players at the same position that were put in the right order. Past accuracy is no guarantee of future results.