Waiver Season 2026 · week 8 · updated Oct 30

IR stash rankings for week 8

Players on injured reserve or the PUP list worth holding onto, ranked by what each should add once he is back. If your league has IR slots, holding one of these players costs you no bench spot.

RankPlayerPosEarliest returnBack by week 15Points per game when backStash value
1Davante Adams IRHamstringWRWeek 1258%14.915.9
2Travis Etienne IRHamstringRBWeek 1251%12.88.5
3De'Von Achane IRKnee - ACLRBWeek 841%11.76.4
4Dameon Pierce IRUndisclosedRBWeek 1236%10.82.4
5Jalen Hurts IRCalfQBWeek 114%16.10.5
6Jaxson Dart IRKnee - MeniscusQBWeek 123%16.40.3

Worth watching

Close to worth a stash, but projected just short of the best free agent at his position once he is back. An injury ahead of one of them on the depth chart could change that.

PlayerPosEarliest returnBack by week 15Points per game when backAgainst a free agent
Terry McLaurin IRKneeWRWeek 1230%9.7−0.3
Tyquan Thornton IRAnkleWRWeek 1045%9.2−0.7
Jacory Croskey-Merritt IRGroinRBWeek 1043%9.2−0.4
Mack Hollins IRCalfWRWeek 946%9.2−0.8
Jadarian Price IRChestRBWeek 847%9.0−0.6
Michael Pittman IRFootWRWeek 1046%8.2−1.7

Stash value is the points a player should add over the best free agent at his position in a 12-team PPR league, from week 8 to 18, counting each game by his chance of being back for it. A game he would not beat that free agent in counts as zero. Return odds come from every move to injured reserve during weeks 1–10 of 2022–2025: no one came back before the four-game minimum was up, and about half never returned that season. Hamstring, ankle and knee injuries have their own odds. Reported timelines, such as "out four to six weeks", are not used yet, so a player with a known short absence may be back sooner than shown here.